Bio & Incident Details
Age: 41
Tour: 12 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 10/18/1913
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Corrections Employee William Spears and Corrections Employee Ora Ambrose were killed in an automobile accident near the Indiana Boys' School in Plainfield.
Corrections Employee Ambrose, Corrections Employee Spears and others had been searching for three boys who escaped from the institution earlier in the afternoon. When the search was called off at dusk, another individual gave up his seat in the vehicle Corrections Employee Ambrose was driving to permit Corrections Employee Spears to return to the institution with him.
As they approached a railroad crossing about one-half mile west of Plainfield at 6:00 pm, their vehicle was struck by an eastbound train, killing both of them instantly. Corrections Employee Ambrose was thrown down an embankment 400 feet from the crossing, while Corrections Employee Spears became lodged on the engine pilot.
Corrections Employee Spears had served with the Indiana Department of Correction for 12 years.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Corrections Employee Ora D. Ambrose |