The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Air Interdiction Agent Julio E. Baray

Patch image: United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Air and Marine, U.S. Government

Air Interdiction Agent Julio E. Baray
United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Air and Marine
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Monday, September 24, 2007

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Monday, September 24, 2007
Incident Location: New Mexico
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Agent Julio Baray was killed in an aircraft accident at Moriarty Airport, New Mexico.

A second agent, who was a flight instructor, was on board the aircraft and suffered burns and lacerations in the crash.

Agent Baray had served with the United States Border Patrol for 9 years and was undergoing pilot training for Air and Marine at the time of the crash.

He is survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage