Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Marshal Bucky E. Burke | United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal

Bucky E. Burke

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 18, 2007

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 36

Tour: 13 years

Badge # 3390

Cause: Heart attack

Location: Georgia

Incident Date: 9/18/2007

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Marshal Bucky Burke suffered a fatal heart attack while completing a class run at the Federal Law Enforcement Training Center in Glynco, Georgia. He had just completed a scenario exercise before starting the run.

He was transported to Southeast Regional Medical Center, where he passed away a short time later.

Deputy Marshal Burke was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the United States Marshals Service for 4 years. He had previously served as chief of police for the Loyal, Kentucky, Police Department, and as a police officer with the United States Department of Veterans Affairs Police.

He is survived by his son, mother, and stepfather.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 224 Reflections