The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Corporal Abel Marquez

Patch image: Odessa Police Department, Texas

Corporal Abel Marquez
Odessa Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 12, 2007

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 7 years, 1 month
Badge Number: 422

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, September 8, 2007
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Corporal Abel Marquez, Corporal Scott Gardner, and Corporal Arlie Jones were shot and killed when they responded to a domestic violence call.

When the three officers arrived, the victim left her home and told the officers that her husband had hit her. The officers were unable to gain entry into the home through the front door. They then attempted to gain entry through the back door. As they did, the suspect opened fire, killing Corporal Jones and Corporal Gardner, and critically wounding Corporal Marquez.

The suspect was later shot and taken into custody after a four hour standoff.

Corporal Marquez was transported to a local hospital where he remained unconscious until passing away four days later.

Corporal Marquez is survived by his two children and two brothers, both of whom also served with the Odessa Police Department. One of his brothers was one of the first officers on scene following the shooting and assisted his mortally wounded brother into a patrol car to be taken to the hospital.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Odessa Police Department, TexasCorporal John (Scott) Gardner
Odessa Police Department, TX
EOW: Saturday, September 8, 2007
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Odessa Police Department, TexasCorporal Arlie Jones
Odessa Police Department, TX
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage