The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Corporal John (Scott) Gardner

Patch image: Odessa Police Department, Texas

Corporal John (Scott) Gardner
Odessa Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, September 8, 2007

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 4 years, 5 months
Badge Number: 486

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, September 8, 2007
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Corporal Scott Gardner, Corporal Arlie Jones, and Corporal Abel Marquez were shot and killed when they responded to a domestic violence call.

When the three officers arrived, the victim left her home and told the officers that her husband had hit her. The officers were unable to gain entry into the home through the front door. They then attempted to gain entry through the back door. As they did, the suspect opened fire, killing Corporal Jones and Corporal Gardner, and critically wounding Corporal Marquez.

The suspect was later shot and taken into custody after a four hour standoff.

Corporal Marquez was transported to a local hospital where he remained unconscious until passing away four days later.

Corporal Gardner had served with the agency for just over 4 years and had previously served as an animal control officer.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Odessa Police Department, TexasCorporal Arlie Jones
Odessa Police Department, TX
EOW: Saturday, September 8, 2007
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Odessa Police Department, TexasCorporal Abel Marquez
Odessa Police Department, TX
EOW: Wednesday, September 12, 2007
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage