Corporal Arlie Jones
Odessa Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, September 8, 2007
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 48
Tour of Duty: 23 years
Badge Number: 474

Corporal Arlie Jones, Corporal Scott Gardner, and Corporal Abel Marquez were shot and killed when they responded to a domestic violence call.

When the three officers arrived, the victim left her home and told the officers that her husband had hit her. The officers were unable to gain entry into the home through the front door. They then attempted to gain entry through the back door. As they did, the suspect opened fire, killing Corporal Jones and Corporal Gardner, and critically wounding Corporal Marquez.

The suspect was later shot and taken into custody after a four hour standoff.

Corporal Marquez was transported to a local hospital where he remained unconscious until passing away four days later.

Corporal Jones had served with the Odessa Police Department for 23 years.

Photograph: Corporal Arlie Jones

Patch image: Odessa Police Department, Texas

Visit Corporal Jones's memorial at www.ODMP.org