Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/14/1901
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and wounded
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Manning was shot and killed as he and a Middlesboro police officer attempted to arrest a man for firing a gun into the air. The suspect was known to taunt officers by firing into the air and fleeing town, outside of their jurisdiction.
Deputy Manning observed the man fire the gun and then went to obtain a warrant for the man. After obtaining the warrant he and the Middlesboro officer located the man a short distance away. When they called out to him the man immediately opened fire.
The officers returned fire and then Deputy Manning chased the suspect on foot. Deputy Manning lost sight of the man but stopped to ask two boys if they had seen him. As he spoke to them the suspect opened fire from a hiding spot, fatally wounding Deputy Manning.
The other officer returned fire, striking the suspect several times. Despite being wounded the man fled into the woods but was arrested by a posse a short time later.