Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)
Incident Date: 4/10/1902
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Slusher succumbed to an accident gunshot wound sustained when his pistol fell from its holster and discharged, striking him in the head.
The incident occurred on a Louisville and Middlesborough Railroad train, near Rowland, as Deputy Slusher returned from testifying in a trial in Frankfort.
After being shot he was taken to his brother-in-law's home, where he died the following day.