The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Charleston Police Department, South Carolina

Policeman James J. Duffy
Charleston Police Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Sunday, July 16, 1916

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, July 16, 1916
Weapon Used: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect Info: Arrested

Policeman James Duffy was shot and killed while responding to a call for assistance from another officer. The other officer was attempting to arrest a group of people who were causing a disturbance while joyriding in a hack.

As Policeman Duffy approached the hack one of the men inside opened fire on him with a .38 caliber pistol, striking him twice.

The suspects were taken into custody by other officers.

Policeman Duffy had served with the agency for 6 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage