Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Jack P. Holland, II | Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio

Trooper

Jack P. Holland, II

Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio

End of Watch: Tuesday, August 21, 2007

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 45

Tour: 19 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Animal related

Incident Date: 8/21/2007

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Trooper Jack Holland died from a yellow jacket sting while on duty at the highway patrol's Seville commercial driver's license facility.

Paramedics transported Trooper Holland to Lodi Hospital at about 1:15 pm. He succumbed to the bee sting just over one hour later.

Trooper Holland had served with the Ohio State Highway Patrol for 19 years, and was assigned as a salvage inspector at the Massillon District Headquarters. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 204 Reflections