Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: 1 day
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/19/1926
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Daniel Hutchison was shot and killed from ambush while he and another deputy waited for a suspected bootlegger to return to his home near the Craig County - Giles County line.
The suspect was part of a well known bootlegging ring and was wanted on several warrants. Deputy Hutchison and another man had been deputized to assist with serving the warrants and went to the man's home. When it was determined that the man was not there, Deputy Hutchison and the deputized citizen were left nearby to wait for him.
As they waited, the man observed them as he returned home. He immediately opened fire from behind, killing Deputy Hutchison and seriously wounding the other deputy.
The man fled the area and remained at large for almost one year. On June 26, 1927, the suspect was located by a posse near his father's home in Craig County. A shootout ensued in which the suspect was fatally wounded.
Deputy Hutchison was survived by his wife and child.