Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Ariel Anton Frett | Virgin Islands Police Department, Virgin Islands Virgin Islands Police Department, Virgin Islands

Police Officer

Ariel Anton Frett

Virgin Islands Police Department, Virgin Islands

End of Watch: Thursday, February 8, 2007

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 52

Tour: 25 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/8/2007

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Shot and wounded

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Ariel Frett was shot and killed while attempting to take police action against a group of four suspects while off duty.

The suspects assaulted Officer Frett and then shot him after stealing his gun.

A second off duty officer who happened across the scene was able to return fire and wounded one of the teenage suspects, who was then taken into custody.

Officer Frett had served with the Virgin Islands Police Department for 25 years. He is survived by his three sons, three daughters, four sisters, five brothers, and four grandchildren.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 156 Reflections