Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Benjamin  Gary Police Department, Indiana

Patrolman

Benjamin "BJ" Wilcher, Jr.

Gary Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch: Sunday, August 12, 2007

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 1 year, 9 months

Badge # 1498

Cause: Vehicle pursuit

Incident Date: 8/12/2007

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Charged

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Benjamin Wilcher was killed when another patrol car collided with his patrol car during a vehicle pursuit.

Both officers were involved in a high-speed pursuit of a suspect who had stolen his girlfriend's vehicle after forcing her out of the car. Patrolman Wilcher was traveling eastbound on 35th Avenue when his patrol car was broadsided by the other officer who was traveling southbound on Virginia Street. The injured officers were transported to Northlake Methodist Hospital before Patrolman Wilcher was flown to St. James Hospital in Olympia Fields, Illinois, where he died during surgery.

The suspect was arrested a half-hour later after officers found him hiding in the attic at the girlfriend's house. He was charged with auto theft, carjacking, resisting law enforcement and misdemeanor battery.

Patrolman Wilcher had served with the Gary Police Department for over 1½ years. He was survived by his wife, 2-year-old and 2-month-old sons, parents, sister and brother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 287 Reflections