The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant Christopher Reyka

Patch image: Broward County Sheriff's Office, Florida

Sergeant Christopher Reyka
Broward County Sheriff's Office
Florida

End of Watch: Friday, August 10, 2007

Biographical Info
Age: 51
Tour of Duty: 18 years
Badge Number: 9463

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, August 10, 2007
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: At large

Sergeant Christopher Reyka was shot and killed while checking on two suspicious vehicles in a convenience store parking lot at approximately 1:20 am.

He had parked next to the two vehicles and was checking their license plates.

As he exited his patrol car, an occupant of one of the vehicles also exited the car and opened fire, striking Sergeant Reyka several times. Customers of the store immediately called 911 to report the shooting.

Sergeant Reyka was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds a short time later.

The suspect fled the scene and remains at large.

Sergeant Reyka had served with the Broward County Sheriff's Office for 18 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage