The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Rutherford County Constable's Office, North Carolina

Constable John Landrum Green
Rutherford County Constable's Office
North Carolina

End of Watch: Sunday, March 13, 1898

Biographical Info
Age: 53
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, March 13, 1898
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Shot and Killed

Constable John Green was shot and mortally wounded by a man he was attempting to arrest near Henrietta.

The suspect was wanted for wife beating in South Carolina. Constable Green was able to return fire hitting the suspect three times, killing him instantly. Constable Green died from his wounds an hour later.

Constable Green was survived by his wife and several children. He was a Civil War Veteran, having served with the North Carolina 28th Infantry Regiment, Company H.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage