Bio & Incident Details
Age: 22
Tour: 1 year
Badge # 819
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/5/2007
Weapon: Handgun; .380 caliber
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Joshua Norris was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance with gunfire call.
As Deputy Norris approached the house, he immediately encountered gunfire and was struck once in the upper right chest.
Fellow officers, responding just after the shooting drove their vehicles between the house and Deputy Norris to shield him from fire and recovered the wounded officer.
Deputy Norris was transported to Ochsner Medical Center West Bank where he died from his wounds.
Deputy Norris was wearing a bullet resistant vest at the time he was shot, but he was struck under his arm where his vest did not offer protection.
The suspect was later found with a self-inflicted gunshot wound to the head and was taken to University Hospital in critical condition. He died from the gunshot wound one week later.
Deputy Norris had served with the Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office for one year. He is survived by his fiancee, parents, and two brothers, Both of his brothers are also deputies with the sheriff's office.