Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Assault
Incident Date: 5/6/1899
Weapon: Edged weapon
Suspect: Pardoned
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Constable Elijah Bryan was seriously cut and beaten with a rake by four men when he attempted to arrest one of them for disorderly conduct. He died from his wounds six weeks later. Three of the suspects, two which were father and son, were arrested a short time after the attack.
The father was convicted of manslaughter in September of 1899 and sentenced to 11 years in prison. In June of 1902 he was pardoned by Governor Acock. The son was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 21 years in prison. A few weeks after being placed in the penitentiary he died of typhoid fever.