The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Corporal Scott Wheeler

Patch image: Howard County Police Department, Maryland

Corporal Scott Wheeler
Howard County Police Department
Maryland

End of Watch: Monday, June 18, 2007

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 6 years, 6 months
Badge Number: 5051

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Saturday, June 16, 2007
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Fined $310

Corporal Scott Wheeler succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier when he was struck by a speeding vehicle he was attempting to flag down on Route 32.

Corporal Wheeler stepped into the roadway in an attempt to stop the car for speeding while working an enforcement detail.

He was flown to Maryland Shock Trauma Center where he died.

A grand jury declined to charge the driver who struck him with manslaughter. Her only punishment was $310 in fines for speeding and negligent driving.

Corporal Wheeler had served with the Howard County Police Department for 6.5 years. He was posthumously promoted to the rank of corporal. He is survived by his wife, parents, and brother.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage