Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: 8 years, 10 months
Badge # A185
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 6/16/2007
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: At large
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Kelly James Fredinburg was killed in a two-vehicle collision while responding to a call for assistance from another agency.
Deputy Fredinburg was driving south on Highway 99E, north of Gervais, with his lights and siren activated when a vehicle traveling north crossed the center line and collided with his patrol car. Deputy Fredinburg's patrol car overturned and caught fire. He succumbed to his injuries at the scene.
One of the three occupants of the other vehicle was also killed.
Deputy Fredinburg had served with the Marion County Sheriff's Office for 10 months and had previously served with the Polk County Sheriff's Office for 8 years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, parents, brother, sister, and grandmother.