Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: 2 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/23/1903
Weapon: Rifle; Winchester
Suspect: suspect killed by another officer
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Mooney Allen had shot his wife the previous year and was known by the police as a desperate character. Around 11:00 a.m. neighbors called the police about a family disturbance at Allen's house. When an officer arrived, Allen shot at him with a Winchester rifle. The officer retreated to safety. Officer Walter Stansbury lived nearby and responded to the shooting. As he approached the house, Allen shot the officer once in the chest, mortally wounding him. Stansbury was taken to the hospital and died at 4:50 p.m.
Allen fled the scene but was located later by the sheriff and a deputy on horseback. Allen refused to surrender so the sheriff told him that the officer was not seriously wounded and Allen could make bail if he returned to town. The sheriff and deputy rode in front of Allen who remained armed. Allen stopped along the way at a saloon and had four shots of whiskey. As the parties entered downtown a crowd had gathered. Allen allegedly aimed his gun at the sheriff as the sheriff tried to get behind him. The sheriff shot Allen in the right arm and caused Allen to be unable to effectively operate his rifle. Allegedly the sheriff fired 5 times and Allen fired four times. Allen fled down a city street with the crowd of citizens firing at him. Allen fell mortally wounded and several people in the crowd fired more rounds into his body.
Stansbury was survived by his wife and son. He was buried in the Magnolia Cemetery. The police force raised the funds to place a marker on his grave.