The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Harry Joseph Coelho

Patch image: Honolulu Police Department, Hawaii

Officer Harry Joseph Coelho
Honolulu Police Department
Hawaii

End of Watch: Sunday, May 20, 2007

Biographical Info
Age: 48
Tour of Duty: 21 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Heart attack
Date of Incident: Sunday, May 20, 2007
Weapon Used: Person
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Harry Coelho suffered a fatal heart attack while intervening in a fight at Haleiwa Beach Park.

He was visiting the beach with his family when the fight broke out nearby. He collapsed while trying to subdue the two men who were fighting.

The officer had served with the Honolulu Police Department for 21 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage