The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Agent José Fontañez-Correa

Patch image: Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

Agent José Fontañez-Correa
Puerto Rico Police Department
Puerto Rico

End of Watch: Tuesday, May 22, 2007

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: 11 years
Badge Number: 24639

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, May 22, 2007
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Agent José Fontañez-Correa was shot and killed as he and other officers attempted to arrest a suspect in a high narcotics trafficking area.

One of the suspects fled into nearby woods and was pursued by Agent Fontañez-Correa. The suspect opened fire, striking him once.

The suspect was taken into custody a short time later. Agent Fontañez-Correa was transported to a hospital in San Juan where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.

Agent Fontañez-Correa had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 11 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage