Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: Not available
Badge # 27-29/pd13
Cause: Drowned
Incident Date: 5/22/2007
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Sentenced to four years prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer David Poling drowned in the Ohio River while chasing a suspect who had fled from a traffic stop initiated by the Gallipolis Police Department.
As officers chased the suspect, he jumped into the river and swam to Gallipolis Island.
Officer Poling went into the river after the suspect, but encountered problems approximately half way to the island. A city police officer and a state trooper attempted to rescue him but were unsuccessful.
The suspect was located on the island several hours later and taken into custody. He was convicted of involuntary manslaughter and sentenced to four years in prison.
Officer Poling had served with the Gallipolis Police Department and previously the Gallia County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife and two young children.