Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Constable Paul John Kisselbach | St. Clair County Sheriff's Department, Illinois St. Clair County Sheriff's Department, Illinois

Constable

Paul John Kisselbach

St. Clair County Sheriff's Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Saturday, September 10, 1949

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/10/1949

Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Constable Paul Kisselbach and Constable William Mason were shot after responding to a man with a gun call at a tavern in the 4100 block of Trendley Avenue.

While investigating an unrelated stabbing in the area which occurred an hour earlier, the constables were called to the tavern at 3:30 am where a man had been brandishing a gun. Upon their arrival, the suspect began shooting, striking all three constables with a .38-caliber revolver before fleeing.

The constables were transported to St. Mary's Hospital where Constable Kisselbach, who was shot in the head, succumbed to his wound. Constable Mason, who was shot in the abdomen, died of his wounds six days later. The third constable survived his injuries.

The suspect was later apprehended.

Constable Kisselbach had served as a constable in Centreville Township. He was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Constable William Graham "Scotty" Mason
End of Watch: Friday, September 16, 1949
Cause: Gunfire

View all 5 Reflections