Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Tony Price Ogburn | Henderson County Sheriff's Department, Texas Henderson County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Deputy Sheriff

Tony Price Ogburn

Henderson County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, May 17, 2007

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 61

Tour: Not available

Badge # 564

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/17/2007

Weapon: Rifle

Suspect: Sentenced to death

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Tony Ogburn and Deputy Sheriff Paul Habelt were shot and killed after responding to a domestic violence call.

Deputies Habelt, Ogburn, and Kevin Harris responded to a domestic disturbance call in Payne Springs. When they arrived, the suspect opened fire on them with a high powered rifle. Deputies Habelt and Ogburn were killed, and the Harris deputy was wounded.

The suspect was shot and wounded by responding officers. He was taken into custody, convicted of murder, and sentenced to death.

Deputy Ogburn had served with the Henderson County Sheriff's Department for eight years and had previously served with the Malakoff Police Department.

He was survived by his wife, four children, other relatives and a host of friends and co-workers. He was buried in the Oaklawn Cemetery in Athens, Texas.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Deputy Sheriff Paul Steven Habelt
Cause: Gunfire

View all 402 Reflections