Bio & Incident Details
Age: 63
Tour: 43 years
Badge # 515
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/17/2007
Weapon: Rifle
Suspect: Sentenced to death
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Paul Habelt and Deputy Sheriff Tony Ogburn were shot and killed after responding to a domestic violence call.
Deputies Habelt, Ogburn, and Kevin Harris responded to a domestic disturbance call in Payne Springs. When they arrived, the suspect opened fire on them with a high powered rifle. Deputies Habelt and Ogburn were killed, and Harris was wounded.
The suspect was shot and wounded by responding officers. The suspect was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to death.
Deputy Hablet had served in law enforcement for 43 years. He had previously served with the Oakland Police Department and South Lake Tahoe Police Department, before moving to Texas, where he served with the Henderson County Sheriff's Department for 13 years.
He was survived by his wife, six children, other relatives and a host of friends and co-workers. He was buried in the Goshen Cemetery in Henderson County.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Deputy Sheriff Tony Price Ogburn |