Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

City Marshal Arthur A. Moss | Crawford Police Department, Nebraska Crawford Police Department, Nebraska

City Marshal

Arthur A. Moss

Crawford Police Department, Nebraska

End of Watch: Sunday, May 13, 1906

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 31

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/13/1906

Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber

Suspect: Sentenced to 7 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Marshal Moss was shot and killed while attempting to disperse a group of soldiers who were drinking beer and creating a disturbance. One of the soldiers opened fire on Marshal Moss, killing him.

The suspect fled the scene but was eventually apprehended. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 7 years in prison.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections