The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Midland Police Department, Texas

Police Officer John Perry Wyrick
Midland Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Sunday, November 10, 1935

Biographical Info
Age: 51
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, November 10, 1935
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Officer Wyrick was shot and killed when he and his partner responded to a disturbance call involving two men who were fighting. When they arrived at the scene of the men opened fire, striking Officer Wyrick in the chest.

Despite being mortally wounded, Officer Wyrick was able to return fire and killed the suspect.

Officer Wyrick had served with the Midland Police Department for 5 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, stepson, and four stepdaughters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage