Bio & Incident Details
Age: 46
Tour: 14 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 5/3/2007
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer David Young was killed in a motorcycle accident while on patrol at approximately 11:50 am.
Another vehicle pulled out in front of him, forcing him to lay his motorcycle down. The motorcycle slid into the vehicle and both vehicles burst into flames.
Officer Young was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries. The driver of the other vehicle was also taken to an area hospital. Her injuries are not life threatening
Officer Young had served with the Florence Police Department for 14 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.