The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Air Interdiction Agent Clinton B. Thrasher

Patch image: United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Air and Marine, U.S. Government

Air Interdiction Agent Clinton B. Thrasher
United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Air and Marine
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, April 25, 2007

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Wednesday, April 25, 2007
Incident Location: Texas
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Agent Clinton Thrasher was killed in an aircraft accident while assisting Border Patrol agents search for a suspected smuggler who had fled on foot during a vehicle stop.

Agent Thrasher was in radio contact with ground units while attempting to maintain visual contact on the suspect when the Cessna 182 he was piloting crashed onto a ranch in northern Hidalgo County, Texas.

Nearby units observed a smoke plume and immediately responded to the scene of the crash. A large manhunt was undertaken to locate the smuggler who was the subject of the initial search.

Agent Thrasher had served in law enforcement for 10 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage