Bio & Incident Details
Age: 34
Tour: 9 years
Badge # 2024
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/24/2007
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Corporal Nick Polizzotto was shot and killed while investigating a report of shots being fired at 1:37 am near an unoccupied nightclub in the 1700 block of Lincoln Way East.
Corporal Polizzotto and another officer arrived on the scene and were directed by witnesses to the suspect's room at the Wooden Indian Motel nearby. As they attempted to question the suspect at his door, the suspect shot at both officers, who returned fire. Corporal Polizzotto was killed in the exchange and the other officer was wounded. The suspect was killed by the officers.
Corporal Polizzotto had served with the South Bend Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his 8-year-old son, brother, sister and parents.