The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Private David G. Bissett

Patch image: Montgomery County Police Department, Maryland

Private David G. Bissett
Montgomery County Police Department
Maryland

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 1, 1952

Biographical Info
Age: 55
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Tuesday, September 30, 1952
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Private Bissett was killed when his cruiser was struck by a vehicle that failed to yield right of way. He was on Old Bladensburg Road responding to a fire when the accident occurred. Private Bissett was ejected from the cruiser upon impact and severely injured. He succumbed to his injuries early the next morning. The driver of the other car was charged with failure to yield right of way to an emergency vehicle.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage