Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Fred Arnold, Sr. | Lee County Sheriff's Office, Virginia Lee County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

Deputy Sheriff

Fred Arnold, Sr.

Lee County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 26, 1934

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 61

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/26/1934

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to 15 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Sheriff Fred Arnold was shot and killed at his home as the result of a dispute involving a warrant he had been instructed to serve. The subject of the warrant arrived at Deputy Arnold's home with a state policeman with whom she was romantically involved. The state policeman attempted to order Deputy Arnold to surrender the warrant, claiming that the woman had paid a fine to the mayor of Pennington Gap.

When Deputy Arnold refused to relinquish the warrant a quarrel broke out. The state policeman's son and the woman's brother, both of whom had accompanied them to the home, rushed towards Deputy Arnold. Deputy Arnold shot the policeman's son in the leg before being shot and killed by the policeman.

The state policeman and the woman were both convicted of Deputy Arnold's murder and sentenced to 15 years in prison.

Deputy Arnold was survived by his wife, who witnessed the incident.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections