The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Lieutenant Delmar Teagan

Patch image: Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, Florida

Lieutenant Delmar Teagan
Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
Florida

End of Watch: Friday, April 13, 2007

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Friday, April 13, 2007
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Charges Pending

Lieutenant Delmar Teagan was killed in an automobile accident that occurred as he was driving his government-issued vehicle home from a training session in Tallahassee.

A driver traveling on the opposite side of Rockridge Road swerved into Lieutenant Teagan's path, striking his vehicle.

Lieutenant Teagan succumbed to his injuries at the scene. The other driver sustained minor injuries and will face charges related to the accident.

Lieutenant Teagan served with Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission for 10 years. He was assigned to the Lakeland office. He is survived by his expectant wife, two sons, father, and two sisters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage