Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Wayne Pitt | Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

Police Officer

Wayne Pitt

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch: Tuesday, April 10, 2007

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 57

Tour: 24 years

Badge # 667

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 4/6/2007

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Wayne Pitt succumbed to injuries sustained four days earlier when he was dragged by his patrol car.

Officer Pitt was providing traffic control for a religious procession and had stopped traffic at an intersection. As the procession passed, Officer Pitt observed a scooter that was about to enter into the path of the procession and he exited his patrol car to stop it. He re-entered the patrol car when he realized that it was still in gear. The patrol car struck the scooter, another vehicle, and a tree.

He was transported to a local hospital where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.

Officer Pitt had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for 4 years and was assigned to the Third District's Substation. He had previously served as a police officer in North Carolina for 20 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 158 Reflections