The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Captain Loma Laine Dyess

Patch image: Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Highway Patrol, Mississippi

Captain Loma Laine Dyess
Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Highway Patrol
Mississippi

End of Watch: Tuesday, October 27, 1942

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: 12

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Tuesday, October 27, 1942
Weapon Used: Officer's rifle
Suspect Info: Not available

Captain Loma Dyess was accidentally shot and killed near New Albany while handling a department rifle.

A highway patrol lieutenant who was with him immediately went to summon an ambulance. Captain Dyess was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to the wounds approximately 90 minutes later.

Captain Dyess had served with the Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Highway Patrol for 4 years. He was survived by his wife, son, parents, sister, and two brothers.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage