Gainesville Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Wednesday, April 4, 2007
Add to My HeroesCorey Dahlem
Lieutenant Corey Dahlem was struck and killed by a drunk driver while on foot patrol during celebration ceremonies following a championship game that the University of Florida's basketball team won.
Lieutenant Dahlem was walking across West University Avenue, which had been closed to vehicular traffic when a pickup truck turned onto the roadway and struck him from behind at approximately 2:30 a.m. The driver of the truck immediately fled in the vehicle but was boxed in a short distance away by two officers.
The driver was taken into custody and charged in connection with the incident.
Lieutenant Dahlem was transported to a local hospital in extremely critical condition. He died from his injuries 19 hours later, after being taken off of life support.
On October 4, 2007, the suspect entered a guilty plea of aggravated manslaughter of a law enforcement officer. A blood test showed that the suspect had a blood alcohol level of 0.271 more than three times the legal limit the night he struck Lieutenant Dahlem. On December 12, 2007, the suspect was sentenced to 10 years in prison.
Lieutenant Dahlem had served with the Gainesville Police Department for 22 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
In December 2007, Northwest 17th Street between West University Avenue and Eighth Avenue was renamed Dahlem Drive.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 22 years
- Badge 039
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Tuesday, April 3, 2007
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years