Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: 6 years
Badge # 2884
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/31/2007
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Police Officer Jeff Shelton and Police Officer Sean Clark were shot and killed after responding to a disturbance call.
At approximately 11:30 pm, Officer Shelton and Officer Clark responded to a disturbance call in an East Charlotte housing complex on Barrington Drive. They had investigated and resolved the disturbance, and were walking away when they engaged in a conversation with a man who had nothing to do with the disturbance. As they turned to walk away from him, the man produced a gun and shot both officers in the back.
Both Officers were transported to the Carolinas Medical Center where they died from their injuries.
The shooter fled the scene, but a suspect was later arrested and charged with two counts of first-degree murder. The suspect has five prior convictions for resisting arrest and assaulting a government official. On September 30, 2010, he was convicted of two counts of first degree murder and sentenced to life without the possibility of parole.
Officer Shelton had served with the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department for six years and was assigned to the North Tryon Division. He is survived by his wife.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Police Officer Sean Clark |