Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Eric Sikes | Richmond County Sheriff's Office, Georgia Richmond County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

Deputy Sheriff

Eric Sikes

Richmond County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch: Wednesday, March 21, 2007

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 24

Tour: 1 year, 9 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 3/20/2007

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Sheriff Eric Sikes succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when his patrol car struck a tree on Allen Road. He was en route to pickup another deputy when the accident occurred.

After being extricated from the wreckage, he was flown to the Medical College of Georgia Hospital where he remained until he succumbed to his injuries the following night.

Deputy Sikes had served with the Richmond County Sheriff's Office for just under two years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 171 Reflections