Police Officer Alexander Algeo
New Orleans Police Department
Louisiana

End of Watch: Wednesday, March 26, 1856
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Alexander Algeo was fatally wounded as he patrolled the corner of Magazine and Common Streets.

Shortly after a political rally let out of the Bank's Arcade, several citizens heard a loud sound and rushed to the area that Officer Algeo was patrolling. They discovered Officer Algeo lying in the street with a severe head wound and took him to the police station for treatment.

Officer Algeo lost consciousness shortly after telling witnesses that he was worried for his wife and children and remained unconscious until he succumbed to his injuries nine days later.

Initially, the cause of Officer Algeo's wounds was unclear, as there were no witnesses to the incident, and those who claimed to have spoken to Officer Algeo before he lost consciousness gave contradictory statements about how the officer said he had been injured. However, a postmortem examination revealed that the officer's skull had been fractured by a gunshot fired at close range.

No suspects were ever identified in the case.

Officer Algeo had been a New Orleans Police Officer for a number of years, and had also been a veteran of the Mexican-American War. He was survived by his wife and children.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

Visit Police Officer Algeo's memorial at www.ODMP.org