Deputy Sheriff Donald Ellis Wass
Washington County Sheriff's Office
Texas

End of Watch: Sunday, April 23, 2006
Cause: Motorcycle accident

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: 218

Deputy Wass was killed in a motorcycle accident while en route to the department headquarters. A speeding vehicle entered his lane and struck his motorcycle head-on.

Six years earlier, in December 2000, Deputy Wass arrested the murderer of Deputy Barrett Hill, of the Harris County Sheriff's Office.

Deputy Wass had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, child, parents, and a brother.

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Donald Ellis Wass

Patch image: Washington County Sheriff's Office, Texas

Visit Deputy Sheriff Wass's memorial at www.ODMP.org