Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Corrections Officer John R. Allen | Nassau County Sheriff's Department, New York Nassau County Sheriff's Department, New York

Corrections Officer

John R. Allen

Nassau County Sheriff's Department, New York

End of Watch: Wednesday, March 16, 2005

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: 14 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Fall

Incident Date: 7/23/2001

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Allen died while in surgery for severe back and neck injuries sustained four years earlier at the Nassau County Correctional Facility. He was responding to an emergency call when he slipped in a puddle of milk that had been thrown on the floor by the inmates.

The fall caused him to suffer severe injuries that required two surgeries. He died while undergoing the second surgery.

Officer Allen had served with the agency for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 22 Reflections