Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Philip Patrick Maher | Cleveland Police Department, Ohio Cleveland Police Department, Ohio

Patrolman

Philip Patrick Maher

Cleveland Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch: Thursday, May 29, 1975

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 49

Tour: 26 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 5/29/1975

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Maher suffered a fatal heart attack after lifting a motorcycle off of man who had just crashed. He was directing traffic at the corner of East 149th Street and Lakeshore Drive when he witnessed the accident. He ran to the scene and lifted the motorcycle off of the man, then collapsed a short time later.

Patrolman Maher had served with the agency for 26 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections