Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: 2 years
Badge # 10469
Cause: Aircraft accident
Incident Date: 12/21/1967
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Bishop and Patrolman Plato Arvanitis were killed in a helicopter accident while on a traffic surveillance flight. The helicopter crashed into the East River near the Manhattan Bridge approximately two hours into the flight. The bodies of both Patrolman weren't recovered until May 17, 1968.
Both officers were assigned to the Aviation Unit. Patrolman Bishop had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife and two small children.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Patrolman Plato B. Arvanitis |