Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Joseph Walton Price | Lexington County Sheriff's Department, South Carolina Lexington County Sheriff's Department, South Carolina

Deputy Sheriff

Joseph Walton Price

Lexington County Sheriff's Department, South Carolina

End of Watch: Sunday, November 22, 1953

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 31

Tour: 7 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/22/1953

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Price was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious vehicle. As he approached the vehicle he encountered a suspect, who drew a weapon and shot him several times.

Despite being mortally wounded, Deputy Price was able to return fire and then summon help to his location. The suspect remained at large for 7 years. He was arrested in 1960, convicted of Deputy Price's murder, and sentenced to life in prison.

Deputy Price had served with the agency for 7 years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections