Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Land Management Officer Woodrow E. Portzline | Pennsylvania Game Commission, Pennsylvania Pennsylvania Game Commission, Pennsylvania

Land Management Officer

Woodrow E. Portzline

Pennsylvania Game Commission, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 24, 1973

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 60

Tour: 25 years

Badge # Not available

Military veteran

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 10/24/1973

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Land Management Officer Woodrow Portzline suffered a fatal heart attack while investigating reports of trespassing and poaching at a farm. After speaking with the owner of the property, Officer Portzline was directed to a nearby vacant house where the suspects were believed to be hiding.

As Officer Portzline quickly approached the home he collapsed and died at the scene.

Officer Portzline had served with the Pennsylvania Game Commission for 25 years. He had previously served with the United States Air Force during World War II where he earned the Purple Heart and the Silver Star in the Pacific Theater of the war with the Army Air Corps. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections