The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Detroit Police Department, Michigan

Police Officer Herbert J. Bischoff
Detroit Police Department
Michigan

End of Watch: Sunday, March 13, 1921

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, March 13, 1921
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Never apprehended

Officer Bischoff was shot and killed while searching five men at the intersection of Riopell Street and Elliott Street. One of the men produced a gun and shot Officer Bischoff twice. All five men fled and were never apprehended.

Officer Bischoff was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage