The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Auxiliary Police Officer Yevgeniy (Eugene) Marshalik

Patch image: New York City Police Department - Auxiliary Police Section, New York

Auxiliary Police Officer Yevgeniy (Eugene) Marshalik
New York City Police Department - Auxiliary Police Section
New York

End of Watch: Wednesday, March 14, 2007

Biographical Info
Age: 19
Tour of Duty: 1 year, 1 month
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, March 14, 2007
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Auxiliary Officers Yevgeniy Marshalik and Pekearo were shot and killed while following a killer who had just murdered a pizza shop employee in Greenwich Village.

The killer had entered the shop, asked for a menu, and then shot the employee in the back fifteen times after the man turned around.

Auxiliary Officers Pekearo and Marshalik, both of whom were unarmed and on foot patrol in the area of the shooting, heard the description of the assailant that had been transmitted over the radio. They spotted him on the corner of Sullivan and Bleeker Streets. Both officers ordered the killer to drop a bag he was holding. The killer complied, but then punched Officer Marshalik in the face, knocking him to the ground.

The killer fled on foot, with both officers in pursuit. Seeing that capture was imminent, the killer then drew a second firearm, and opened fire on the officers, who were on the opposite side of Sullivan Street. Officer Pekearo took cover behind a parked car, but the killer ran up behind him and shot him six times, killing him. The killer then fled again on foot, where he observed Officer Marshalik attempted to take cover. The killer approached Officer Marshalik and shot him once in the head, killing him.

Responding Officers from the 6th Precinct opened fire on the killer, who again fled on foot into a store. He then exited the store and opened fire. He was shot and killed in the ensuing gun battle. The killer was found to be carrying two handguns and over 100 rounds of ammunition.

Auxiliary Officer Marshalik had served with the New York City Police Department - Auxiliary Police Section for thirteen months and was assigned to the 6th Precinct Auxiliary Police Unit.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: New York City Police Department - Auxiliary Police Section, New YorkAuxiliary Police Officer Nicholas T. Pekearo
New York City Police Department - Auxil..., NY
EOW: Wednesday, March 14, 2007
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage