The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Jackson Pinkston Bennett

Patch image: Gainesville Police Department, Florida

Police Officer Jackson Pinkston Bennett
Gainesville Police Department
Florida

End of Watch: Monday, April 27, 1936

Biographical Info
Age: 62
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Animal related
Date of Incident: Wednesday, March 25, 1936
Weapon Used: Animal
Suspect Info: Not Applicable

Officer Bennett died after being bitten by a rabid dog while on patrol. Officer Bennett was attempting to capture the dog as part of a county-wide effort to get unlicensed animals off the street. He was diagnosed with rabies too late to be treated, and he succumbed to the illness a little over a month later.

Officer Bennett was survived by his wife and four children. He is buried in the Cool Springs Cemetery near Doerun.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage