Deputy Phillip Michael Deese
Dorchester County Sheriff's Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Friday, March 9, 2007
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: 6 years, 10 months
Badge Number: 114

Deputy Phillip Michael Deese was killed in a head-on traffic collision.

He was driving westbound on I-26 in an unincorporated part of Dorchester County when a pick-up truck crossed the median, hitting the deputy's patrol car head on. The crash killed the deputy, the driver of the pick-up, and Deputy Deese's K9 partner, Sonja.

Deputy Deese had served the Dorchester County Sheriff's office for almost seven years. He is survived by his wife, child, and two step-children.

Photograph: Deputy Phillip Michael Deese

Patch image: Dorchester County Sheriff's Department, South Carolina

Visit Deputy Deese's memorial at www.ODMP.org